Which applicant tracking systems do AI assistants recommend?

We ask ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini the same buyer questions about applicant tracking systems every day and count which brands they name. No sponsored placements, no edited answers.

The finding

Between 2026-10-16 and 2026-10-18, Workable was named in 78.6% of 14 AI answers about applicant tracking systems, ahead of Lever (64.3%) and BambooHR (57.1%), across ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini.

14
AI answers read
12
brands named
3
AI engines
3
days measured

2026-10-16 to 2026-10-18, rolling 30 days. Updated automatically every day. Collection started recently, so expect these shares to move as days accumulate.

Share of AI answers, by brand

#BrandAll enginesChatGPTClaudeGemini
1Workable78.6%100%66.7%100%
2Lever64.3%0%100%0%
3BambooHR57.1%100%33.3%100%
4Ashby57.1%100%66.7%0%
5Zoho Recruit57.1%100%33.3%100%
6Greenhouse42.9%0%66.7%0%
7JazzHR35.7%100%0%100%
8iCIMS21.4%0%33.3%0%
9Taleo21.4%0%33.3%0%
10Spark Hire21.4%0%0%100%
11Breezy HR14.3%100%0%0%
12Manatal14.3%100%0%0%

A brand counts once per answer that names it. Answers per engine over the window: ChatGPT 2, Claude 9, Gemini 3. Engines with few answers swing more, so compare brands within a column rather than across columns.

What the engines said on 2026-10-18

Claude, asked “Compare the leading applicant tracking systems. Which would you pick?”
The top ATS options include Workable (user-friendly, good for mid-market), Greenhouse (strong for enterprise with robust analytics), Lever (collaborative hiring experience), iCIMS (enterprise-scale with compliance features), and Taleo (large-scale implementations). My pick depends on your needs: Workable for smaller teams prioritizing ease of use, or Greenhouse if you want data-driven hiring at scale. Greenhouse's interview kits and structured feedback tools stand out, though it's pricier. I'd recommend a free trial since ATS fit varies significantly by team size, industry, and hiring volume. What's your company size and main pain point?
Gemini, asked “What is the best applicant tracking system for a small company? Name specific products.”
Choosing the "best" applicant tracking system (ATS) for a small company depends heavily on your hiring volume, budget, and whether you want a standalone recruiting tool or an all-in-one HR platform. The top-rated ATS products for small businesses are categorized below by their primary strengths: 1. Workable (Best for Ease of Use & Rapid Sourcing) Why it fits small businesses: Workable is widely praised for having one of the cleanest, most intuitive interfaces on the market. It minimizes the learning curve for hiring managers who only recruit occasionally. Key Features: One-click job distribution to over 200 job boards, an AI-powered candidate recommendation engine, built-in e-signature for offer letters, and an efficient mobile app. Consideration: It is on the pricier side for very small teams with sporadic hiring needs (plans start around $300/month billed annually). 2. JazzHR (Be…

How we measure

  • These three questions are fixed and asked every day:
  • “What is the best applicant tracking system for a small company? Name specific products.”
  • “Which applicant tracking system would you recommend for a fast-growing startup in 2026, and why?”
  • “Compare the leading applicant tracking systems. Which would you pick?”
  • ChatGPT through Cloro's monitoring API, with web search off, so it answers from model knowledge.
  • Claude (claude-haiku-4-5) through Anthropic's API, answering from model knowledge without web search.
  • Gemini through Cloro's monitoring API, which returns the consumer Gemini answer.
  • Claude answers all three questions daily. ChatGPT and Gemini answer the first question for as many categories as their rate limit allows each day.
  • A language model lists the brands named in each answer, and only names that literally appear in the answer are kept.
  • These are our own fixed questions. No customer data is used on this page.

Is your brand missing from these answers?

AI assistants lean on what is written about a product across the web, and Reddit threads are among the sources they cite most. See where your brand stands with a free check, then track it daily.

Check your brand free →Other categories