Which help desk software do AI assistants recommend?

We ask ChatGPT, Claude and Gemini the same buyer questions about help desk software every day and count which brands they name. No sponsored placements, no edited answers.

The finding

Between 2026-10-15 and 2026-10-18, Zendesk was named in 87.5% of 16 AI answers about help desk software, ahead of Freshdesk (75%) and Intercom (62.5%), across ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini.

16
AI answers read
9
brands named
3
AI engines
4
days measured

2026-10-15 to 2026-10-18, rolling 30 days. Updated automatically every day. Collection started recently, so expect these shares to move as days accumulate.

Share of AI answers, by brand

#BrandAll enginesChatGPTClaudeGemini
1Zendesk87.5%100%100%0%
2Freshdesk75%100%66.7%100%
3Intercom62.5%100%66.7%0%
4HubSpot Service Hub50%0%66.7%0%
5Help Scout50%100%33.3%100%
6Jira Service Management37.5%100%33.3%0%
7Zoho Desk25%100%0%100%
8Missive12.5%0%0%100%
9Tidio12.5%0%0%100%

A brand counts once per answer that names it. Answers per engine over the window: ChatGPT 2, Claude 12, Gemini 2. Engines with few answers swing more, so compare brands within a column rather than across columns.

What the engines said on 2026-10-18

Claude, asked “Compare the leading help desk tools. Which would you pick?”
The top help desk tools include Zendesk (comprehensive, good for scaling), Freshdesk (affordable, feature-rich), Jira Service Management (excellent if you use Atlassian products), and HubSpot Service Hub (strong if you're already in their ecosystem). I'd pick Freshdesk for most businesses because it offers the best balance of affordability, ease of use, and features without requiring you to commit to a larger platform ecosystem. However, the best choice really depends on your specific needs—if you're already using Jira or HubSpot, those make more sense; if you need enterprise-grade complexity, Zendesk is worth the cost.
ChatGPT, asked “What is the best help desk software for a small support team? Name specific products.”
For a small support team, the best help desk software is usually the one that lets you manage customer requests, automate repetitive work, and collaborate on tickets without creating a lot of administrative overhead. My top recommendation is Zendesk for a team that needs a mature, scalable help desk, or Freshdesk for a team that wants a straightforward, all-around support platform. If your team is very small or budget-conscious, Help Scout and Zoho Desk are also strong contenders. The 6 best help desk products for small teams 1. Freshdesk Best overall value A strong all-around choice for small teams that need ticket management, automated routing, a knowledge base, and room to grow. Good for teams moving beyond a shared email inbox. Best for: 3–20 support agents who want a conventional customer support help desk. Watch out for: Advanced automation and AI features can require higher…
Gemini, asked “What is the best help desk software for a small support team? Name specific products.”
For a small support team, the "best" help desk software depends on your workflow (e.g., whether you prefer an email-first shared inbox or a structured ticketing queue). Small teams typically prioritize low overhead, ease of setup, affordable per-agent pricing, and strong collaboration tools. The top help desk software options for small support teams are categorized below by their strengths: 1. Best for Email-First & Human-Centric Support: Help Scout Why it fits small teams: Help Scout looks and feels like a shared email inbox rather than a rigid ticketing system, meaning customer replies look natural and conversational (no cold "Your ticket #12345 has been received" notices unless you want them). Key Features: Clean shared inbox, built-in knowledge base (Docs), collision detection (so two agents don't reply to the same email), and internal notes. Pricing: Offers a free plan for up t…

How we measure

  • These three questions are fixed and asked every day:
  • “What is the best help desk software for a small support team? Name specific products.”
  • “Which customer support platform would you recommend for a SaaS company in 2026, and why?”
  • “Compare the leading help desk tools. Which would you pick?”
  • ChatGPT through Cloro's monitoring API, with web search off, so it answers from model knowledge.
  • Claude (claude-haiku-4-5) through Anthropic's API, answering from model knowledge without web search.
  • Gemini through Cloro's monitoring API, which returns the consumer Gemini answer.
  • Claude answers all three questions daily. ChatGPT and Gemini answer the first question for as many categories as their rate limit allows each day.
  • A language model lists the brands named in each answer, and only names that literally appear in the answer are kept.
  • These are our own fixed questions. No customer data is used on this page.

Is your brand missing from these answers?

AI assistants lean on what is written about a product across the web, and Reddit threads are among the sources they cite most. See where your brand stands with a free check, then track it daily.

Check your brand free →Other categories